Extra Curricular Activities

Extra-Curricular Activities Timetable

2018-2019

 

At Bonus Pastor we offer an extensive range of extra-curricular activities from a range of departments both at lunch times and after schools, aiming to provide opportunities, and meet the interests, of each and every pupil.

Students can attend as many clubs/societies as they wish and in doing so can tick off the following points on their BP Charter:

The below timetable is guide of when these activities take place, however they are subject to change at the leading staff members discretion.

There is also a wide range of inter house activities that happen throughout the year ranging from sports to challenges that pupils can also participate in, see the House section of the website and House boards around school for more details.

There is also an extensive and detailed intervention timetable run by staff to support targeted year 11 students in all subjects, see the document attached.

Finally additional extra-curricular activities may arise over the course of the year such as rehearsals for drama productions/concerts/showcases or “pop up clubs”.

 

 

Activity

Lead Staff Member

Open to

Time

Location

 

Clubs from across the curriculum

 

Art Scholars

Miss Thorpe

Students Invited in Years 7 and 8

2 meetings per year group per term TBC

Art Department

KS3 Art Club

Miss Bird

All students in Years 7

Tuesdays

3:15pm – 4:30pm

CG05

GCSE Art and Photography

Miss Raymond

Art and Photography Students in:

Year 9:

Year 10:

Year 11

3:10pm – 4:30pm on respective days:

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

 

+ Each lunch time Tuesday – Friday for additional support

CG07

Debate Mate

Mr McAuliffe

All students years 7-10

Wednesdays

3:05pm – 4:30pm

WF.04

Drama Production

Miss Clarke

Students who have successfully auditioned

Tuesdays and Wednesdays

3:05pm onwards

Drama Studio

Duke of Edinburgh

Mr Lawrence

Bronze Participants

 

 

Silver Participants

Tuesdays

3:05pm – 4:30pm

 

As and when required

WS.10

Geography Futures Club

Miss Adade

Year 7s with a keen interest in Geography

Tuesday Week 1

3:05pm-4pm

WS.01

History Society

Mr Petrie and

Miss Whittle

Students in all years with an interest in History

Thursday Week 2

3:05pm onwards

WS.02

 

Maths Club

Mrs Jones

All Years

Wednesdays

 3:15pm-4:15pm

WF.05

Early Morning Maths Help

Mrs Evans

All Years

Tuesday and Thursdays

8:00am-8:25am

WF.06

Robotics Club

Mr Betts

Students in Years 7-10

Wednesdays

3.05pm-4pm

Science Department

KS3 Science Club

Miss Najjemba

Years 7 and 8

Wednesdays 3.05pm-4pm

Science Department

KS4 Science at Dulwich

Miss Sharp Higgins

Years 9 and 10 (invitation)

Wednesday Week 2

Dulwich College

 

Prefect Meetings

Mrs Quinn

Prefects

Barton, Clitherow and Fsher: Thursday’s

Week 1

 

Campion, Gwyn and More: Thursday Week 2

Library / Canteen

 

Student Voice

Miss Patrick

All students

Letter of application required

Tuesday Week 1

3:05-4pm

WF.01

Music Bands / Groups

Brass Band

Miss Bee / Mr Jones

All years

Mondays

8:00am – 8:45am

Music Department

KS3 Choir

Miss Bee

Years 7-8

Fridays

8:25am-9:30am

Winlaton Canteen

KS4 Choir

Miss Bee

Years 9-10

Fridays

Lunch time

Music Department

Drumming Collective

Mr Jones

All Years

Tuesdays

3:15pm – 4:15pm

Music Department

Guitar Club

Miss Bee / Mr Jones

All Years

Mondays

Lunch time

Music Department

KS3 Music Makes

Miss Bee / Mr Jones

Years 7- 8

Wednesdays

3:15pm – 4:15pm

Music Department

String Club

Miss Bee / Mr Jones

All Years

Mondays

Lunch time

Music Department

Ukulele Club

Miss Bee / Mr Jones

All Years

(Limited spaces if you do not have your own Ukulele)

Tuesdays

Lunch time

Music Department

Sports Clubs

Netball

PE Department

Year 7 and 8 girls

Tuesdays

3:10pm-4:30pm

Sports Hall

Boys Rugby

PE Department

Year 7-10

Tuesdays

3:10pm-4:30pm

Fields

Girls Football

PE Department

Years 7-10

Wednesdays

3:10pm-4:30pm

Fields

KS3 Boys Football

PE Department

Years 7 and 8

Wednesdays

3:10pm-4:30pm

Fields

KS4 Boys Football

PE Department

Year 9 and 10

Thursdays

3:10pm-4:30pm

Fields

Girls Rugby

PE Department

Year 8 and 9

Thursdays

3:10pm-4:30pm

Fields

Badminton

PE Department

All Years

Boys and Girls

Fridays

3:20pm-4:30pm

Sports Hall

Summer Term Sports Clubs

Trampolining

PE Department

All Years

After Easter: TBC

Sports Hall

Rounders

PE Department

Year 7-10 Girls

Day TBC:

3:10pm-4:30pm

Fields

Cricket

PE Department

All Years

Boys and Girls

Day TBC

3:10pm-4:30pm

Fields

Athletics

PE Department

All Years

Boys and Girls

Day TBC:

3:10pm-4:30pm

Fields